Governance

The Waldorf School of Philadelphia is a self-administered, collaboratively led institution with three groups responsible for integrated, yet distinct, areas of school governance. 

 

A Collaborative Governance Model

  • Pedagogical leadership and actualization of the mission through teaching & curriculum development
  • Teacher selection and development
  • Student selection
  • Strategic vision mission renewal

Leadership in the development of economic and community resources to support the school’s mission including:

  • Strategic planning
  • Governance
  • Budget approval
  • Fundraising leadership
  • Waldorf school’s legal affairs

Manages and develops resources in service to the school’s mission by:

  • Implementing policies and plans
  • Managing human resources
  • Facilitating daily school operations 

Learn about the WSP Board of Trustees by-laws.

Board of Trustees

Eric Greenberg, President
Theresa Kaskey, Vice President
Chris Stanish, Treasurer
Stephanie McDowell, Secretary & PA Liaison

Toni Chapman
Andrew Christman
Brian deVilla
Tilo Grosser
Brendon Jobs
Michael Row
Marc Scheiner

Hillary Burdette
Patricia Cornelius
Treacy Gallagher
Eniko Imredy

Pam Benton
Anthony deGuzman

 

Faculty

Patricia Cornelius, Faculty Chair
Kasea Myers, Apple Tree Kindergarten Teacher
Hiroko Matsukawa, Apple Tree Kindergarten Assistant Teacher
Lucy Brannon, Early Childhood Chair and Daisy Kindergarten Teacher
Gretchen Wright, Daisy Kindergarten Assistant Teacher
Franky Carrozza, Juniper Tree Kindergarten Teacher
Nikeisha Bridges, Juniper Tree Kindergarten Assistant Teacher
Jerilyn Burke, Oak Tree Kindergarten Teacher
Loretta Borko, Oak Tree Kindergarten Assistant Teacher
Zdenka Gottwaldova, Primrose Kindergarten Teacher
Miki Sekiguchi, Primrose Kindergarten Assistant Teacher
Roxanne Anthony, Snowdrop Nursery Teacher
Gregg Mulpagano, Snowdrop Nursery Assistant Teacher
Jamie Seibert, Morning Glory Teacher
Sasha Swayze-Dews, 1st Grade Teacher
James Landrum, 1st Grade Assistant Teacher
Lindsay Gegenberg, 2nd Grade Teacher
Eniko Imredy, 3rd Grade Teacher
Oleksandra Paraschuk, 4th Grade Teacher
Jennifer Persinotti, 5th Grade Teacher
Deidre Spahr, 6th Grade Teacher
Hillary Burdette, 7th Grade Teacher
Cynthia Way, 8th Grade Teacher

Anna Ziegner, Eurythmy
Michelle Adamczyk, Eurythmy Accompanist
Nicole Nicola, Handwork Teacher
Rachel Butler, Math Teacher (Middle School)
Treacy Gallagher, Grades Chair and Movement and Games Education
Amanda Rogers-Petro, Music and Chorus; Recorder Instructor
Elena Winston, Spanish Teacher
Mario Rodriguez, Woodworking Teacher
Harold Golden, Orchestra
Hiroko Matsukawa, Violin Teacher
Samuel Pelczar, Aftercare Teacher, Grades
Kyra Moyer, Aftercare Teacher, Early Childhood
Raphaela Huff, Aftercare Teacher, Snowdrop Nursery

Administration

Anthony deGuzman, Executive Director
Alexandra Borders, Director of Advancement and Enrollment
Pamela Benton, Business Manager
Maggie Davis, Admissions and OST Coordinator
Eileen Apostolico, Bookkeeper
Betsy Sweeney, Administrative Coordinator

2014-2015 Annual Report

This was a monumental year, the first in our new campus. Through the generous support of our parents, faculty and growing community, we’ve been able to plant new roots and honor our beloved traditions. Discover how we’ve blossomed.
Learn More