The Waldorf School of Philadelphia is a self-administered, collaboratively led institution with three groups responsible for integrated, yet distinct, areas of school governance. 


A Collaborative Governance Model

  • Pedagogical leadership and actualization of the mission through teaching & curriculum development
  • Teacher selection and development
  • Student selection
  • Strategic vision mission renewal

Leadership in the development of economic and community resources to support the school’s mission including:

  • Strategic planning
  • Governance
  • Budget approval
  • Fundraising leadership
  • Waldorf school’s legal affairs

Manages and develops resources in service to the school’s mission by:

  • Implementing policies and plans
  • Managing human resources
  • Facilitating daily school operations 

Learn about the WSP Board of Trustees by-laws.

Board of Trustees

Barbara Hogue, President
Eric Greenberg, Vice President
Kirsten Carangi, Treasurer
Alex Dews, Secretary
Scott Seibert
Linette Kielinski
Lucy Brannon
Cynthia Way
Chris Stanish

Board Advisory Council

Morgen Cheshire
Pat Fiorella
Tom Gartner
Jason King
Rob Linsalata
Melissa Morris
Jenn Rezeli
Danette Takahashi


Erin Semin, Faculty Chair
Patricia Cornelius, Oak Tree Kindergarten
Franky Carrozza, Oak Tree Kindergarten Assistant
Lucy Brannon, Daisy Kindergarten
Gretchen Wright, Daisy Kindergarten Assistant
Charity Hendrickson, Lilac Kindergarten
Cathy Owen, Lilac Kindergarten Assistant
Kasea Myers, Sunflower Kindergarten
Hiroko Matsukawa, Sunflower Kindergarten Assistant
Zdenka Abdullah, Primrose Kindergarten
Miki Dickerson, Primrose Kindergarten Assistant
Roxanne Anthony, Snowdrop Nursery
Elizabeth Miller, Snowdrop Nursery Assistant
Sasha Swayze-Dews, Parent-Toddler Program
Eniko Imredy, 1st Grade
Mika Taliaferro, 1st Grade Assistant Teacher
Oleksandra Paraschuk, 2nd Grade
Jennifer Persinotti, 3rd Grade
Joseph Petro, 4th Grade
Shannon Stevens, 5th Grade
Cynthia Way, 6th Grade
Cristina Shiffman, 7th Grade
Karl Andrek, 8th Grade

Elena Winston, Spanish
Mario Rodriguez, Woodworking
Treacy Gallagher, Games and Movement Education
Nicole Nicola, Handwork, Drawing and Sculpture
Harold Golden, Orchestra
Hiroko Matsukawa, Violin
Morris Behar, Orchestra, Viola
Tom La Forgia, Orchestra, Cello
Amanda Rogers-Petro, Music and Chorus; Recorder Instructor
Anna Ziegner, Eurhythmy
Stacey Kapoor, Aftercare Teacher, Grades
Patricia Cornelius, Aftercare Teacher, Early Childhood
Hillary Burdette, Math and Reading Specialist


Anthony deGuzman, Executive Director
Alexandra Borders, Director of Admissions
Allison Budschalow Barnes, Director of Development
Pamela Benton, Business Manager
Eileen Apostolico, Bookkeeper
Betsy Sweeney, Administrative Co-ordinator

2014 Annual Report

This past year our community truly flourished. Our Waldorf family hosted beautiful festivals and events, welcomed new students and prepared for our big campus move. Take a glance at the past year’s highlights.
Learn More