Governance

The Waldorf School of Philadelphia is a self-administered, collaboratively led institution with three groups responsible for integrated, yet distinct, areas of school governance.

A Collaborative Governance Model

  • Pedagogical leadership and actualization of the mission through teaching & curriculum development
  • Teacher selection and development
  • Student selection
  • Strategic vision mission renewal

Leadership in the development of economic and community resources to support the school’s mission including:

  • Strategic planning
  • Governance
  • Budget approval
  • Fundraising leadership
  • Waldorf school’s legal affairs

Manages and develops resources in service to the school’s mission by:

  • Implementing policies and plans
  • Managing human resources
  • Facilitating daily school operations

Learn about the Waldorf School of Philadelphia's Board of Trustees by-laws.

Now Recruiting New Board Members

The Waldorf School of Philadelphia is a Nursery-8th Grade urban, organic learning environment in the heart of Germantown, based on Rudolf Steiner’s philosophy of education.

A magnet for creative, community-minded people, we seek to foster and support thoughtful, socially conscious and engaged citizens. In this regard, the community at Philly Waldorf is exceptionally active, engaged and thriving. There has never been a more exciting time to join the Philly Waldorf community.

Seeking All Specialties

  • Fundraising
  • Governance
  • Equity and Inclusion
  • Executive Team Leadership
  • Finance
  • Educational Leadership
  • Strategic Planning

To request a Board Information Pack or to apply, simply email a brief letter of intent and resume to Brendon Jobs, Chair of the Nominating Committee, at brendon.jobs@gmail.com by August 31st.

Board of Trustees
Theresa Kaskey, President
Brendon Jobs, Vice President
Joe Mair, Treasurer
Leah Milito, Secretary
Dawn Hannah
John Medrano
Chris Morrell
Brett Naylor
Tamar Slaughter
Elena Winston
Ellie Manka-White
Jamie Seibert
Caio P. Azevedo - Board Fellow
Alexander G. Kornick - Board Fellow
Kelly Beekman
Alexandra Borders

Faculty
Kelly Beekman, Faculty Chair

Grade School Faculty
Jennifer Persinotti, 1st Grade Teacher
Becca Ryder, 1st Grade Assistant Teacher
Crystal Gibb, 2nd Grade Teacher
Cynthia Way, 3rd Grade Teacher
Irene Richardson, 4th Grade Teacher
Sasha Swayze-Dews, 5th Grade Teacher
Ellie Manka-White, 6th Grade Teacher
Eniko Imredy, 7th Grade Teacher
Oleksandra Parashchuk, 8th Grade Teacher

Special Subjects Faculty
Hillary Burdette, Middle School Math Teacher
Katie Craven, Games and Movement Teacher
Nicole Rodriguez, Handwork Teacher
Amanda Rogers-Petro, Music and Chorus Teacher
Elena Winston, Spanish Teacher
Mario Rodriguez, Woodworking Teacher
Harold Golden, Orchestra

Early Childhood Faculty
Kasea Myers, Lead Teacher, Apple Tree
Darla Clark-Martin, Assistant Teacher, Apple Tree
Miki Sekiguchi, Lead Teacher, Daisy
Kenya Mitchell, Assistant Teacher, Daisy
Hiroko Matsukawa, Lead Teacher, Juniper
Katie Barron, Assistant Teacher, Juniper
Zdenka Gottwaldova, Lead Teacher, Primrose
Sarah McIntyre, Assistant Teacher, Primrose
Jamie Seibert, Lead Teacher, Snowdrop Nursery
Liana Orazi, Assistant Teacher, Snowdrop Nursery

Learning Supports
Heather Mosenson, Learning Supports Coordinator

Administration
Alexandra Borders, Interim Head of School
Betsy Sweeney, Director of Operations
Taylor Hickman, Director of Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion
Maggie Davis, Director of Admissions
Olena Shumska, Development Associate
Eileen Apostolico, Bookkeeper
Pamela Benton, Business Manager
Michelle Seabreeze, Administrative Coordinator

2018-2019 Annual Report

As we look back on an exceptional year, we are so grateful for your commitment to our mission: to prepare our students for a lifetime of joy, wonder, and a deep love of learning.
Learn More